May-June 2019

BACK ■ NEXT→

 
 
Subbody Journal

18th
International Butoh Festival Himalaya
2019


 
 
 
 Chiteijin | Aki
 
Becoming | Rita 
 
Aghori Reborn | Gora & cobody 
 
 Departmental Space | Sonja
 
Revolt of a Borrowed Stomach | Aleks 
 
Welcome to the Funeral | Yi & cobody 
 
Highlights of 18th Himalaya Butoh Festival 
 
 PhD in Butoh | Adam Koan
 
 Highlights Slideshow

18th International Butoh Festival Himalaya
 
Finished With A Rich Harvest!

Thank you very much
for your warm Support!

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 State Us Naireet & cobody
 
Net Abyss of Certainties | Aleks & cobody 
 
 Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter, Spring | Yi
 
 Past Most 40 Dancers in the Festival
 
Behind The Metamorphosis | Alex & cobody 
 
My Mother Said No | Tejus and cobody 
17th
18th International Butoh Festival Himalaya
 
Festival Today!

June 7 (Fri)

11:00 am

Earth, Water, Fire, Wind, Water, Space Body

Workshop by
Yi

6:00 pm


Chiteijin

Aki



6:45

Aghori Reborn
by Gora and cobody

7:30

The Open Cage
by Gorka and cobody



All performances and workshops are
by Donation

Please enjoy it!


 
Opening Performance | Watchman's Duty by | Ripley & cobody 
!
 Butoh Performance  Workshop
All performances and workshops are
by Donation!

Date

Time

Place

Event

Dancer and Instructor

May
29

Wed 

 

11:00
-1:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Breathing Spine Workshop by
Sonja(Finland)

 

18:00

Performances
Subbody Hall

 

 

Watchman's
Duty
by Ripley (USA)
and cobody

 

19:00

Performances
Subbody Hall

 

 

Inevitable
by
Ariel
(Argentina)


May
30

Thu

 

11:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Theater and
Butoh
 
Workshop by

Rita
(Spain)

  18:00 Performances
Subbody Hall
 
 Oasobi
by Kaori
(Japan)
  18:30 Subbody Hall  
 Family
Constellation

by
Dan (Uk)
  19:00 Subbody Hall  
 My Mother
Said No

by
Tejus (India)
and cobody

May
31

Fri

 

11:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Immersive
Theater
 
Workshop by
Tejus
(India)

  18:00 Performances
Subbody Hall
   Reverse Twisted
In Death
by Jaako (Finland)
  18:45 Subbody Hall    Moth Triology
by
Adam (USA)
  19:30 Subbody Hall    Whereabouts
by
Margarita (Taiwan)
and cobody


Jun
1

Sat

 

11:00

Subbody Hall


 

 

Non-Butoh For
Butoh
 
Workshop by
Margarita (Taiwan) and Dan (UK)

 

18:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Hidden Skin  
by
Subbody=
cobody

 

19:00

Subbody Hall

  

Behind The
Metamorphosis

by
Alex (Australia)
and cobody

Jun
2

Sun

 

11:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Origami
Workshop
by
Kaori (Japan)

 

18:00

Subbody Hall

  

Sushi Mandala
by
Gio (Korea)
and cobody

 

18:30

Subbody Hall

  

Net-Abyss of Certainties
 by
Aleks (Servia)
and cobody


 

19:00

Subbody Hall


  

Spring,Sumer,
Autumn,
Winter, Spring
by Yi (China)

 

19:30

Subbody Hall


  

State-Us
by Naireet (India)
and cobody



 

20:00

Subbody Hall


  

Ecstatic Butoh Jam
(By everybody)

Jun
3
Mon 

 

11:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Foot Reflexology Ashimomi
Workshop

by
Aki (Japan)

 

18:00

Subbody Hall



  

Oh Nurutopia
by Kaori and Aki
(Japan)

 

19:00

Subbody Hall

  

Forest of the Left-Behinds
 by
Emilia
(Finland)
and cobody

 

20:00

Subbody Hall


  

Nonsence Recycle Ceremony
by Rachinika (India)
and
Double Nature

Jun
4

The 

 

11:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Mindfulness in Motion
Workshop
by
Ripley (USA)

 

18:00

Subbody Hall

  

Whereabouts
 by
Margarita
(Taiwan)

 

19:00

Subbody Hall


  

Something
Vittu

by
Gora (India)


 

20:00

Subbody Hall


  

Welcome to
the Funeral
by Yi (China)
and cobody


Jun
5
Wed 

 

11:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Dancing Through Archetypes
workshop
by Astha (India)

 

18:00

Subbody Hall

  

Abracadbra
by
Subbody=
cobody

 

19:00

Subbody Hall

  

Departmental Space
by
Sonja (Finland)

 

20:00

Subbody Hall

  

Revolt of a Borrowed Stomach
by
Aleks (Servia)



Jun
6

Thu 

 

11:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

The Shape of you
by
Naireet (India)

 

18:00

Subbody Hall

  

Search for the
Dancer

by Ripley (USA)

 

19:00

Subbody Hall

  

A Brief Eternity of Nothing
by
Santeri (Finland)
and cobody


Jun
7

Fri 

 

11:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Earth, Water, Fire, Wind, Water, Space, BodyWorkshop
by Yi (China)

 

18:00

Subbody Hall

  

Chiteijin
  by Aki (Japan)

 

19:00

Subbody Hall


  

Aghori Reborn
by Gora (India)
and cobody

 

20:00

Subbody Hall


  

The Open
Cage

by Gorka (Argentina)

Jun
8
Sat 

 

11:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Revolt of Our Limits
Workshop
by Aleks (Servia)

 

18:00

Subbody Hall


  

Becoming
by Rita (Spain)

 

19:00

Subbody Hall


  

Gods & Kings & The
Sacrifice
by Nabila (India)
and cobody

 

20:00

Subbody Hall


  

Fermenting Belligerence
by Tejus(India)

Jun
9
Sun 

 

11:00

Subbody Hall

 

 

Become UnknownWorkshop
by Rhizome Lee (Japan)

 

18:00

Subbody Hall


  

Last subbody
and cobody
by all dancers

 

18:45

Subbody Hall


  

Betrayal
by Samer (India)
and cobody

 

19:30

Subbody Hall



  

Unknown Rhizome
by Lee (Japan)
and cobody


 

20:00

Subbody Hall



  

Grand Finale

Ecstatic Butoh Jam
by everybody


 
The largest number of 36 dancers in the past
 
 
 Click here to enlarge

Himalaya Butoh Festival, the largest in the world!

The 18th International Butoh Festival Himalaya is held by 34 dancers from around the world for 12 days.
It has become the largest and longest Butoh Festival in the world.

Especially this year, many participants from Asian countries; Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan, Vietnam, Philippines, India.
Thanks to your support.
All Butoh performances and workshops at the festival are on donation.
Please enjoy it.



 
 
 Subbody International Festival Himalaya Trailer
 
 
 
 
 
18th Subbody Butoh Festival Himalaya Trailer 

Butoh Performances of Day 1

 

Butoh Performances of Day 10

 
 

Butoh Performances of Day 9

 

Butoh Performances of Day 8


Butoh Performances of Day 7

 

Butoh Performances of Day 6

 

Butoh Performances of Day 5

 

Butoh Performances of Day 4

 

Butoh Performances of Day 3

 

Butoh Performances of Day 2

 

Butoh Performances of Day 1

 

Big Thanks for the development
of the Himalaya Butoh Festival


We have developped to the World Biggest Butoh Festival,
with 27 Butoh dancers, 29 performances, for 10 days!
Please enjoy it!

 
17th
18th International Butoh Festival Himalaya 
Festival Open!
May 29 (Wed)

11:00 am

Breathing Spine
Workshop
Sonja

6:00 pm

Watchman's Duty
bRipley & cobody

7:00 pm

Inevitable
Ariel


All performances and workshops are
by Donation

Please enjoy it!



18th
International Butoh Festival Himalaya
2019


 
All Performers of the Festival



Adam, Alessia, Alex,

Ashok, Dara, Emilia,

Gora, Gorka, Guneet,

Jaakoo, Lee, Liere,

Mohit, Nabela, Ozerk,

Piu, Prince, Ripley,

Ruusu, Samer,Santeri,

Tsukina, Tzaddi, Varun,

Vishal, Zalina, and more....

This year's Festival will be performed by the biggest 26 Butoh dancers in the history.
All Butoh Workshops and Performances is
Free of Charge!
Donation, Welcome!